Barineau Columbus State University's 2013 Educator of the Year

Dr. Clinton BarineauCOLUMBUS, Ga. — Clinton Barineau has been selected Columbus State University's 2013 Educator of the Year.

Barineau, an associate professor of geology in CSU's Department of Eearth and Space Sciences, received the award during Friday afternoon's 2013 Scholastic Honors Convocation on Columbus State's main campus. Other top faculty honorees were professors Wayne Summers for faculty service and Nick Norwood for research and scholarship. The Faculty Cup, recognizing CSU's top student for 2012-2013, went to biology major Benjamin Long.

Barineau, who joined the faculty of Columbus State in 2007, previously taught at Valdosta State University from 2001-2005. He earned his Ph.D. in geology from Florida State in 2009. His research focuses on the geologic evolution of the southern Appalachian Mountains and eastern North America, and his research results have been presented at national and regional meetings of the Geological Society of America. Barineau played a key role in the creation of the Earth and Space Sciences degree program, and he has taught a wide variety of courses, including Natural Disasters, Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Geology, Structural Geology and Geophysics-Tectonics.

Dr. Wayne SummersSummers, who came to CSU in 2002, currently serves as chair of CSU's TSYS School of Computer Science. From 1995-2006, Summers served as a course director for the National Science Foundation's Chautauqua Program at the University of Dayton, conducting workshops for nearly 500 faculty from across the United States, including a workshop on computer security sponsored by the National Security Agency.

Norwood's third full volume of poetry, Gravel and Hawk, won the Hollis Summers Prize in Poetry, a nationwide contest, and was published by Ohio University Press in 2012. His other books are A Palace for the Heart (2004), The Soft Blare (2003) and the limited edition, fine press book Wrestle (2007). Norwood has been awarded an International Merit Award in Poetry from Atlanta Review. In October 2012, his poem "A.M." was selected Poem of the Week by the PBS News Hour and published on its online blog Art Beat. At the Euroscience Open Forum, he has twice served as the sole poet to represent the United States (Munich 2006, Turin 2010). Norwood has also published critical articles, reviews, and interviews in peer-reviewed journals and scholarly books.

Long, also CSU's Student Government Association president, will graduate this semester with a Bachelor of Science in biology, and he's already won early admission to Mercer University's School of Medicine. He's been an active participant in Columbus State's Servant Leadership Program, served as a mentor in the Sophomore Year Experience program and has been a longtime member of Beta Beta Beta, the biology honor society. Long balanced his campus SGA service with hours as a volunteer in the emergency room at Columbus Regional Medical Center and as a medical missionary to Mexico.

The USG Regents Teaching Excellence Award went to violin professor Sergiu Schwartz (College of the Arts), and the USG Regents Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Award was given to Edward O'Donnell (Turner College of Business). Kimberly Gill (College of Letters & Sciences) was awarded the William Chappell Graduate Faculty Award.

CSU Honors Program honors stoles were awarded to Michael Anderson, Hannah Carey, Zachary Edwards, James English III, Bolivia Hurtado de Mendoza, Emily Husted, Rachael Lambert, Candice Lawrence, Martha Newell, Donald Osborne, Matthew Perry, Emily Randall, Joanna Roberts, Samantha Worthy, Sydney Worthy and Caleb Zuiderveen.

Other top student honors, the Academic Recognition and Phi Kappa Phi Senior awards, went to history major Caleb Zuiderveen and astrophysics and planetary geology major Matthew Perry, respectively.

Recognized as new faculty emeritus designees are retired or retiring professors Jacqueline Konan (College of Letters and Sciences) and Rochelle Ripple (College of Education and Health Professions).

The following awards recognize top students in their respective academic programs:

College of the Arts
Studio Art: Benjamin Lee
Art Education, Undergraduate: Karen Ouzts
Art Education, Graduate: Laura Shirley
Art History: Shannon Smallman
Communication: Christina Kleehammer
Music: Kristen Meyers
Music-Presser Scholar: Brandon Smith
Theatre Arts: Grace Sechelski
Theatre Arts Education: Allison Honea
Theatre Arts Design/Technical: Shelbie Harris
Theatre Arts Performance: Stephanie Earle

Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Accounting: Rachael Lambert
Finance: Michael Anselm
Management: Katelin Masterson
Marketing: Ronald "Trey" Meares
Management Information Systems: Jessica Cooper
Master of Business Administration: Filip Cojbasic
Master of Science in Organizational Leadership: Kate Hargrove
WebMBA: Michael Van Bibber
Computer Science: Richard Pike
Applied Computer Science: Cedric Searcy
Games Computer Science: Joshua Benson
Information Technology: Brian Gibson
Applied Computer Science, M.S.: Touhid Ahmed 

College of Education and Health Professions
School Counseling, M. Ed.: Tammy Newman
School Counseling, Ed.S.: Shameika Worthy
Community Counseling, M.S.: Stacey McClellan
Educational Leadership, M.Ed.: William Cunningham
Educational Leadership, Ed.S.: Nancy Johnson-Barnett
Early Childhood Education Undergraduate: Jessica Todd
Early Childhood Education Graduate: Amberly Fahnestock
Middle Grades Education Undergraduate: Tracy Greenfield
Middle Grades Education Graduate: Carlos Thomas
English Education Undergraduate: Lindsey Mathis
English Education Graduate: Ray Malmgren
Mathematics Education Undergraduate: Marissa Merrell
Mathematics Education Graduate: Matt Redmond
Science Education Undergraduate: Carrie Ann Sharitt
Science Education Graduate: Azmathunnissa Azeem
Spanish Education Undergraduate: Raymond Jones
Social Science Education Undergraduate: Stanley Hayes
Social Science Education Graduate: Kelli Guest
Special Education Undergraduate: David Hicks
Special Education Graduate: Rachel Massey
School Library Media Graduate: Michelle Obert
Health & Physical Education Undergraduate: Darien Ellis
Health & Physical Education MAT.: Karissa Castillo
Health & Physical Education M.Ed.: Hurston Pittman
Exercise Science Undergraduate: Shayla Hewitt
Health Science Undergraduate: Meagan Fountain
Nursing BSN.: Tracy Bruce
Nursing R.N.-BSN.: Jennifer White
Nursing MSN.: Mandy Cranney

College of Letters and Sciences
Criminal Justice: Claire Oshinowo
Sociology: Katherine Garzone
English Literature: Elizabeth Lockhart
English Professional Writing: Sarah Harden
Creative Writing: Carlos Velazquez
Spanish: Raymond Jones
French: Sierra Johnson
History: Taylor Meek
Political Science: Jessica Canedo
Political Science – Mario Mion Scholar: Gerald Chichester
Master of Public Administration: Luiza Ramirez
George Stanton Biology Award: Benjamin Long
Ecological & Evolutionary Biology: Matthew Robinson
Cellular/Molecular Biology: Bolivia Hurtado De Mendoza
Organismic Biology: Martha Newell
Biology Education: Charles Cantrell
Principles of Chemistry: Jennifer Prophitt
Outstanding Chemistry Major: Huirui Washington
Excellence in Research- Chemistry: Chelsea Severin
Geology: Danny Redding
Physics: Matthew Perry
Engineering: Ntumba Muyima
Environmental Science: Elizabeth Dreelin
Mathematics: Brianne Moody
Psychology: Cheryl Kolb

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges
Angela Adams
Michael Anselm
Georgia Beard-White
Latorria Brown
Tiffany Butterfield
Jessica Canedo
William Carson
Pablo Colon
Erica Crumley
Nicole DeVries
Katrina Donald
Kevan Dorsey
Courtney Duncan
Adesikemi Ewedemi
Melissa Fellrath
Keandra Ferguson
Meagan Fountain
Melanie Gober
Ashlee Griffin
Lindsey Groenewald
Amy Guilmette
Hailey Hinson
Jonathan Johnson
Sierra Johnson
Jacob Jones
Raeann Kraft
Rachael Lambert
Candice Lawrence
LaQuarius Lesley
Milton Love
Mary Lyons
Kimberly McAfee
Tammy McBee
Rachel McDaniel
Andrew McNeal
Brooke Mobley
Derrick Mobley
David Mojica-Cruz
Stevan Parks
Rosa Patterson
Shoko Porter
Pamela Preer
Joseph Roberts
Carrie Rodgers
Ashly Rodriguez
Marcus Sands
Lindsey Schmidt
Malinda Shamburger
Carrie Sharitt
Yuka Styron
Johan Swanepoel
Jasmine Usher
Hannah Vongsavang
Carolin Weikard
Edward Williams
Shannon Wilson
Amanda Woodruff

# # #

 Photos: Dr. Clinton Barineau, Dr. Wayne Summers, Benjamin Long (links go to high-resolution originals)