CSU Honors Best Students and Faculty of the Year at Academic Awards Ceremony

COLUMBUS, Ga. --- Columbus State University handed out its highest annual academic awards Friday afternoon at the Scholastic Honors Convocation, where professor of health, physical education and adapted physical education professor Jeanine Fittipaldi-Wert was named CSU’s Educator of the Year.[one_fourth last="no"]


[/one_fourth]
[three_fourth last="yes"]
Jeanine Fittipaldi-Wert is an associate professor in CSU’s College of Education and Health Professions. In addition to her teaching responsibilities, she is the director of Camp Abilities Columbus, a developmental sports camp for children that are blind or visually impaired. In 2014, she won the mayor’s Educator of the Year award for outstanding service in supporting people with disabilities. [/three_fourth]
[one_fourth last="no"]

[/one_fourth]
[three_fourth last="yes"]
Clinton Barineau, associate professor and chair of CSU’s Department of Earth and Space Sciences, won the award for faculty research and scholarship. [/three_fourth]
[one_fourth last="no"]

[/one_fourth]
[three_fourth last="yes"]
Christopher McCollough, a professor in CSU’s Department of Communication, was honored for his service to the university. [/three_fourth]
[one_fourth last="no"]

[/one_fourth]
[three_fourth last="yes"]
The Faculty Cup Award, nominated by CSU faculty to honor an extremely high-achieving student, went to Chelsea Anne Person, a December graduate of communication with a concentration in public relations. Person was an active member in CSU’s Honors College and Servant Leadership program. She served as chapter president of the Public Relations Student Society of America, and she played a star role on the Lady Cougars soccer team. Person was an active, eager volunteer. She assisted with the Broadway Tree Trimming project by providing marketing strategy and support for the fundraiser. [/three_fourth]


The following faculty and students were also honored at CSU’s Scholastic Honors Convocation:


FACULTY AWARDS:

-- Educator of the Year: Dr. Jeanine Wert, associate professor of health, physical education and exercise science
-- Faculty Research and Scholarship: Dr. Clinton Barineau, associate professor of earth and space sciences
-- Faculty Service: Dr. Christopher McCollough, assistant professor of communication
-- Teaching Excellence: Dr. Shannon Godlove, assistant professor of English
-- Teaching Excellence (Department): Department of  Earth and Space Sciences
-- Excellence in Online Teaching: Dr. Jennifer Pitts, associate professor of marketing and management
-- Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Dr. Jennifer Brown, assistant professor of teacher education
-- William Chappell Graduate Faculty: Dr. Kirk Heriot, Crowley Chair of Entrepreneurship
-- International Educator of the Year: Dr. Becky Becker, assistant director of the Center for International Education and professor of Theatre/International Studies Certificate Coordinator


-- Faculty Emeriti Status: Dr. Barbara Hunt, Dr. Teresa Irvin, Dr. Michael Daniels


STUDENT AWARDS:

-- Faculty Cup: Chelsea Anne Person
-- Academic Recognition Award: Kenneth (Joel) Roop-Eckart
-- Phi Kappa Phi Senior Award: Kenneth (Joel) Roop-Eckart



CSU HONORS PROGRAM, HONOR STOLES:


-- Austin Caughey
-- Elizabeth Center
-- Curtis Davis
-- Meredith Dayoub
-- Francisco-Javier De Alba
-- Jacob Dirkman
-- Skye Geeslin
-- Colleen Gottfried
-- Brittany (Kameron) Griffin
-- Victoria Hargrove
-- Tameika Jackson
-- Amanda Marshall
-- Amelia Maxfield
-- Catherine North
-- Wenonah Patrick
-- Shelby Rolling
-- Kenneth Roop-Eckart
-- Harrison Sharitt
-- Kevin Stanford
-- Micah Staples
-- Leslie Thomas
-- Jordan Walsh
-- Anna Watson
-- Katie Winkles
-- Lauren Whitehurst
-- Mark Yanoschik



DEPARTMENT AWARDS:


HONORS COLLEGE

-- Interdisciplinary Studies Award: Lyndsay Richardson
-- Scholarly Activities in Fine & Performing Arts Award: Meredith Dayoub
-- Scholarly Activities in Humanities Award: Curtis Davis
-- Scholarly Activities in Professional Studies Award: Catherine North
-- Scholarly Activities in Science Award: Jacob Dirkman
-- Scholarly Activities in Social Science Award: Shelby Rolling



COLLEGE OF THE ARTS:


DEPARTMENT OF ART

-- Studio Art Award: Alexandra Winchester
-- Art Education Undergraduate Award: Sadie Santos
-- Art History Award: Karolyn L. Turner


DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION

-- Communication Student of the Year Award: Kaitlynn Howard


SCHWOB SCHOOL OF MUSIC

-- Music Award: Andrew Wilder
-- Music-Presser Scholar Award: Amy Melton


DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE

-- Theatre Arts Award: Kate Jacoby
-- Theatre Arts Design & Technical Award: Kieron Cotter
-- Theatre Arts Performance Award: Leah Martin
-- Theatre Arts Education Award: Jordan Hughes



D. ABBOTT TURNER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS:


DEPARTMENT OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE

-- Accounting Award: Coleman S. O’Neal
-- Finance Award: Avion Bell


DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT & MARKETING

-- Management Award: Caroline Moyer
-- Marketing Award: Aina Kumar
-- Management Information Systems Award: Kenneth Justice
-- General Business Award: Elizabeth Sudduth


GRADUATE BUSINESS PROGRAM

-- Master of Business Administration Award: Mamadou Toure
-- Master of Science in Organizational Leadership Award: Laura Pate
-- Web MBA Award: Robert Orourke


TSYS SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

-- Software Systems Computer Science Award: Nathaniel Gibson
-- Applied Computer Science Award: Chanethia Davis
-- Games Programming Computer Science Award: Scott Griffith
-- Applied Computer Science, M.S. Award: Jordan Huffman
-- Information Technology Award: Gerri Barnes
-- Computer Science Cybersecurity, M.S. Award: Yien Wang



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS:


DEPARTMENT OF COUNSELING, FOUNDATIONS & LEADERSHIP

-- Clinical Mental Health Counseling Gradute Award: Dwayne White
-- School Counseling Graduate Award: Ashley Redondo
-- Leadership Specialist Graduate Award: Amber McWhorter


DEPARTMENT OF TEACHER EDUCATION

-- Early Childhood Education Undergraduate Award: Tessa King
-- Early Childhood Education Graduate Award: Brittany Sanders
-- Middle Grades Education Undergraduate Award: Joshua Knoblock
-- Middle Grades Education Graduate Award: Lori Yerkins
-- English Education Undergraduate Award: Kaveh Felfeli
-- English Education Graduate Award: Joshua Trowell
-- Spanish Education Undergraduate Award: Randy Carpenter
-- French Education Undergraduate Award: Gwendolyn La Belle
-- UTeach Mathematics Education Undergraduate Award: Andrea Nelson
-- UTeach Science Education Undergraduate Award: Chloe Chambers
-- UTeach Science Education Graduate Award: Althea Roy
-- Social Science Education Undergraduate Award: Amanda Whitworth
-- Social Science Education Graduate Award: Heidi Packard
-- Special Education Undergraduate Award: Amy Labas
-- Special Education Graduate Award: Alesha Erickson
-- Curriculum & Instruction in Accomplished Teaching Graduate Award: Timothy Ryan Hart
-- Teacher Leadership Graduate Award: Sarah Smith
-- School Library Media: Ivy Jackson


DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION & EXERCISE SCIENCE

-- Health Science Award: Shelby Rolling
-- Exercise Science Undergraduate Award: Amber Lanier
-- Exercise Science Graduate Award: Erick Richman
-- Health & Physical Education Undergraduate Award: Katherarine Birkhead


SCHOOL OF NURSING

-- Outstanding Nursing BSN Award: Ann Harber
-- Outstanding Nursing RN-BSN Award: Panjai Satayabut
-- Outstanding Nursing MSN Graduate Award: Ashley Kennedy
-- Outstanding Nursing MSN-FNP Graduate Award: Beverly Saint-Amand



COLLEGE OF LETTERS & SCIENCES:


DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE & SOCIOLOGY

-- Criminal Justice Student of the Year Award: Nadiya Johnson
-- Sociology Student of the Year Award: Chloe Richey


DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

-- English Literature Award: Lindsay M. Marchello
-- English Creative Writing Award: Rebecca Martin
-- English Professional Writing Award: Danielle L. Davis


DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY & GEOGRAPHY

-- History Award: Taylor Langevin


DEPARTMENT OF MODERN & CLASSICAL LANGUAGES

-- Spanish Award: Samantha Wooden


DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

-- Outstanding Political Science Award: Victoria Hurse
-- Mario Mion Scholarship Award: Louisa Tovar
-- Master of Public Administration Award: Charlotte Santana


DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY

-- Cellular & Molecular Biology Award: Jacob Joseph Dirkman
-- Organismic Biology Award: Cecilia Lucia Hernandez
-- Ecological & Evolutionary Biology Award: Katie Elaine Winkles
-- Biology Education Award: Travis Martez Eberhart
-- George Stanton Biology Award: Michael Everett Rohly


DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

-- Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Major Award: Nakia Guy
-- American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Suzanne Carney
-- Excellence in Chemistry Research Award: Nicole Sikes
-- Outstanding Chemistry Major Award: Brittany K. Griffin


DEPARTMENT OF EARTH & SPACE SCIENCES

-- Geology Award: Mark Allen Bair
-- Physics Award: Casey T. Brown
-- Engineering Award: Kayla A. Parsons
-- Environmental Science Award: Winston Walker
-- Astronomy Award: Austin Caughey


DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

-- Mathematics Award: Michael Rohly


DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES

-- M.S. Natural Sciences, Biology Track Award: Samantha J. Worthy
-- M.S. Natural Sciences, Environmental Science Track Award: Kayla Smith Coble
-- M.S. Natural Sciences, Geosciences Track Award: Jeremy Miller


DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

-- Psychology Award: Terrance Tarver



WHO’S WHO AWARDS:

-- Asha Alexander
-- Delores "Dee" Anderson
-- Mary Arnold
-- Molly Avary
-- Kayla Ayuso
-- Marc Baker
-- Jared Bies
-- Chamaine Bjornson
-- Chatil Bradford
-- Brittney Browning
-- Joycelyn Cañedo
-- Destini Cofield
-- Megan Corcoran
-- Tyler Davidson
-- Brandon J. Davis
-- Cailee Davis
-- Jacquelyn DeLauder
-- Nathan DeMarco-Jacobson
-- Shirin Felfeli
-- John Thomas Fellows
-- James Fielding
-- Shytara Fields
-- Brandi Fine
-- Heather Fournier
-- Christopher T. Galvez
-- Jacob Greene
-- Katherine Grego
-- Bethany Hansen
-- Pamela Harvey
-- Katherine Holmes
-- Jessica Howell
-- Yumei Huang
-- Heather Ivery
-- Kate Jacoby
-- Janell T. James
-- Taylor N. Jenkins
-- Comfort Johnson
-- Jasmine Johnson
-- Taeler Klimp
-- Aina Kumar
-- Robert Monfort
-- Kaitlin Moye
-- Caroline Moyer
-- Osamienwenfan Blessing Obasuyi
-- Akinola Ololade Oladipo
-- Anisha Patel
-- Mansi Patel
-- Chudney Patrick
-- Staren Pierce
-- Brittany Reeves
-- Thomas Cameron Rice
-- Shelby Rolling
-- Shaunquelle Sapp
-- Jewell Scott
-- Megan Shelnut
-- Andrea Skipor
-- Jessica Smith
-- Krista Snead
-- Joshua Staples
-- Jonathan Ross Tew
-- April Marie Trawick
-- Emily Vaughn
-- Chelsea Wakefield
-- Belinda Louise Walton
-- Lauren Whitehurst
-- Mary Katherine Wright


###